English (Computer Graphics)
self-centering joystick [correct]; self-centering stick [correct]
CONT: All joysticks perform in basically the same way; variations in features are what set one joystick apart from another. The most important feature to watch for is self-centering. Self-centering sticks are a poor choice for absolute cursor control because you must constantly hold the stick to keep a steady cursor position. Self-centering sticks can usually be converted to noncentering by simply removing the springs on the gimbals.
French (Infographie)
manette de jeu auto-centrée [proposition, nom féminin]