English (Performing Arts)
TimeSlot [marque de commerce]
CONT: Want to keep a close eye on how much time your kids spend in front of the television set? Look for a new device called TimeSlot, invented by three North Carolinians. By using what the inventors call an administrator card, which gives access to a control unit attached to the set's power cord, parents can program both the hours in which the television may be turned on and the amount of time their children may watch. Each child gets his or her own bar-coded card, which he or she inserts into the control unit when ready to watch TV. An optical scanner inside the book-sized device reads the card and triggers a clock to start counting down the time allotted the child. It shuts off the set when time runs out.
French (Arts du spectacle)
TimeSlot [marque de commerce]