English (Deep Foundations)
efficiency formula [correct]
OBS: Several "efficiency formulas" are in use for assigning reductions to carrying capacities of piles in groups. None are theoretically entirely true, and the wide range of results indicates that some must be wrong.
French (Fondations profondes)
formule d'efficacité
OBS: On emploie plusieurs «formules d'efficacité» pour évaluer la réduction de la portance des pieux en groupe. Aucune n'est théoriquement entièrement exacte, et la dispersion des résultats est telle que certaines doivent être fausses.