English (Penal Law)
pleas of the Crown [correct, pluriel]
DEF: The criminal law department of our jurisprudence; so called because the sovereign, in whom centres the majesty of the whole community, is supposed by the law to be the person injured by every wrong done to the community, and is, therefore, in all cases, the proper prosecutor for every such offence. Originally pleas of the Crown meant offences which were triable only in the king's courts.... After justices of the peace had been established all offences were included in the expression pleas of the Crown....
French (Droit pénal)
plaintes de la couronne [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: En common law, un crime est une atteinte à la paix et à la dignité du souverain. C'est donc en son nom que la Couronne porte plainte, et poursuit l'accusé au pénal.