English (Plans and Specifications (Construction); Architecture)
floor-to-roof height [correct]
DEF: The total height between the top of the lower floor to the top of the roof.
CONT: The hotel will rise to the 70-foot floor-to-roof height limit for the central city zone. Ward says it will be bigger and closer than any other building along the river, except for the old Albers Mill Building. He calls it an "urban cliff" that thumbs its nose at the greenway vision.
CONT: ... because the air handling system only provides makeup air and does not carry heat, the ducts can be smaller, with significant construction savings from reduced floor-to-roof height requirements.
OBS: See diagram in MABUI 1982, p. 110 showing differences between "floor-to-floor height", "floor-to-ceiling height", and "floor-to-roof height."
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Architecture)
hauteur plancher-toit [proposition, nom féminin]