English (Volleyball)
spike [correct, verbe]
DEF: Drive the ball into the opponent’s court at a sharp angle by jumping close to the net and hitting the ball down from above the top of the net.
CONT: To spike the ball a player must jump high in the air, using good timing in hitting the ball powerfully and placing it so that it is very difficult to return.
OBS: spike : term used in volleyball and beach volleyball.
French (Volleyball)
smasher [correct]; faire un smash [correct]
DEF: Écraser la balle dans le camp adverse à l’aide d’un coup frappé au-dessus de la tête.
OBS: Pluriel : des smashs, des smashes.
OBS: smashs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
Spanish (Vóleibol)
rematar [correct]
DEF: Golpear el balón con fuerza hacia la pista del equipo contrario con un movimiento de arriba abajo.
OBS: rematar: término utilizado en voleibol y voleibol de playa.