English (Chemical Engineering; Geology; Physical Geography (General))
beach scarp [correct]
OBS: An almost vertical slope fronting a berm on a beach, caused by wave erosion. It may vary in height from several centimeters to a few meters, depending on the character of the wave action and the nature and composition of the beach.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie; Géographie physique (Généralités))
escarpement de plage [correct]
OBS: Un escarpement de plage domine [la terrasse de hautes eaux] encore, puis se trouve la falaise.