English (Geology; Physical Geography (General))
accretion ridge [correct]; accretionary ridge
DEF: A beach ridge located inland from the modern beach, representing an ancient beach deposit and showing that the coast has been built out seaward. It is often accentuated by the development of dunes.
French (Géologie; Géographie physique (Généralités))
levée de plage [nom féminin]
OBS: située à l'arrière du rivage actuel, indiquant un accroissement du continent.