English (Festivals, Carnivals and Social Events)
beach party [correct, Canada]
OBS: A friendly entertainment between friends, often of a specific nature(birthdays, end of summer etc.) and where people will meet at dusk usually on a beach. They will build a campfire, roast weiners and marshmallows and sometimes have a sing-a-long.
French (Festivals, carnavals et fêtes)
fête de plage [correct, nom féminin]