English (Various Metal Ores; Hydrology and Hydrography)
beach deposit [correct]
DEF: [An alluvial concentration] of mineral formed by the grinding action of natural forces (wind, wave, or frost) and the selective transporting action of tides and winds.
CONT: The dolomite and limest one bedrock in the BNPD area is generally overlain by layers of dense glacial till, consisting of sandy silt with a trace of clay, with small gravel cobbles and boulders in some parts. These are in turn overlain by recent beach deposits composed of sand, gravel and cobbles with boulders.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
dépôt de plage [correct, nom masculin]; dépôt de rivage [correct, nom masculin]; dépôt du rivage [nom masculin]; débris du rivage [nom masculin, pluriel]; sédiment de rivage [nom masculin]; dépôt côtier [nom masculin]
CONT: Dans la formation des dépôts de plages et de dunes sont intervenus : mouvements eustatiques, variations paléoclimatiques (y compris direction des vents), direction des courants...
CONT: Les dépôts de rivage s'ordonnent en ordre principal en lentilles allongées et étroites. Sur les premiers fonds, les courants déposent les matériaux en bancs ou barres immergés [...] qui, par accroissement, émergent en formant des digues, flèches ou cordon littoraux, rectilignes ou incurvés.
Spanish (Minerales varios (Minas metálicas); Hidrología e hidrografía)
depósito de playa [nom masculin]; depósito en la playa [nom masculin]