English (Geology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
drift [correct, verbe]
CONT: As sand drifts along the shore, it accumulates on the upcurrent side of the groins to aid in increasing the width of the beach.
French (Géologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
se déplacer [correct]
CONT: Le sable [...] se déplace et donne une forme différente à la plage [...] là où l'accumulation est mise en place par la besogne des houles.