English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Traffic Control)
en route automated radar tracking system [correct]; EARTS [correct]; E-ARTS [rare]
DEF: An automated radar and radar beacon tracking system.
OBS: [The en route automated radar tracking system] functional capabilities and design are essentially the same as the terminal ARTS [automated radar terminal system] IIIA system except for EARTS capability of employing both short-range (ASR [airport surveillance radar]) and long-range (ARSR [air route surveillance radar]) radars, use of full digital radar displays, and fail-safe design.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Circulation et trafic aériens)
système automatisé de poursuite radar en route [proposition, nom masculin]