English (Silviculture; Nurseries (Farming); Planting Techniques (Farming))
multipot [correct]; Multipot [correct, marque de commerce]; Swedish Multipot [correct]; perma-nest plant tray; seed starter tray; Kopparfors® multipot [voir observation]
CONT: Styroblocs are formed from expanded bead polystyrene with various sized cavities for different species and sizes of trees. The Multipot is similar, except it is molded of high density polyethylene.
OBS: A seedling container originated by Kopparfors A.B., Sweden.
OBS: Kopparfors® is a registered trademark.
French (Sylviculture; Pépinières; Techniques de plantation)
multipot [correct, nom masculin]; multipot suédois [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les multipots mesurent 22,6 cm sur 36,6 cm, ont une profondeur de 8,1 cm et contiennent 67 alvéoles. Ces alvéoles sont légèrement coniques, ont un fond plat et un diamètre de 3,3 cm au haut et leur fond est percé. Les semis sont plantés à l'aide d'un plantoir spécial.
CONT: Le multipot suédois est fondé sur le même principe que le styrobloc, sauf que les plateaux, faits de plastique dur, sont réutilisables.