English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
bead ply [correct]
CONT: ... a bias tire leaving an outer ply having giant cords... This outer ply [comprise] two parts, a bias body ply and a pair of radial bead plies. The edges of the bead plies [overlap] the edges of the body plies... bead plies of softer fabric are turned under the beads...
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
nappe de talon [proposition, nom féminin]