English (Construction Methods; Waterproofing (Construction))
caulk [correct, verbe]
DEF: To stuff a joint formed by the shoulder of a pipe-iron or clay for sewer or waterworks, with caulking, lead or other material. To place a bead of mastic compound in the joint around the doors, windows, etc.
French (Procédés de construction; Étanchéité (Construction))
calfeutrer [correct, verbe]