English (Analytical Chemistry; Biotechnology)
Sephadex® [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: Gel produced by cross-linking selected dextran fractions with epichlorhydrin and marketed in bead form. Various types of gels are available, differing in pore size and swelling characteristics, according to the degree of cross-linking.
CONT: Sephadex is used in gel filtration. Gels in which the matrix is a minor component are used for fractionation of high molecular weight substances; denser gels are used for separation of low molecular weight compounds. Sephadex is available in eight porosities which provide the fractionation of globular proteins with molecular weights of up to 8 x 105 and linear polymers of up to 2 x 105.
OBS: Sephadex® is a registered trademark of Pharmacia Biotechnology AB.
French (Chimie analytique; Biotechnologie)
Séphadex [correct, marque de commerce]; Sephadex® [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: Nom déposé d'un gel de dextran modifié, obtenu par réticulation des macromolécules par l'épichlorhydrine pour former un réseau tridimensionnel de chaînes de polysaccharides se présentant sous forme de très petits grains sphériques (perles).
CONT: Les gels de dextrane utilisés (type Sephadex) sont des polyosides comportant un nombre variable de liaisons croisées lesquelles déterminent un degré de porosité; la pénétration des macromolécules dans ces gels est plus ou moins facile selon leur taille d'où le nom de «tamis moléculaires» que l'on donne parfois à ces colonnes de gel de dextrane : les plus grosses molécules, exclues du gel, sortiront les premières de la colonne, tandis que les plus petites, pouvant y pénétrer, seront retardées et sortiront en dernier.
OBS: Sephadex® : marque déposée.
Spanish (Química analítica; Biotecnología)
sefadex [nom masculin]