English (Hand Tools; Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries); Rough Carpentry)
astragal plane [correct]
DEF: A general term for Moulding Planes which work a moulding or semi-circular profile like a raised bead, but usually larger, with a short horizontal flat on each side of it.
OBS: Astragal mouldings are used, like beads, at the closing joint of doors, etc., to separate different parts of more complex mouldings, and for working the tracery moulding on the bars holding the glass on cabinet doors.
French (Outillage à main; Menuiserie (Industr. du bois); Charpenterie)
bouvet à astragale [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir la moulure "astragale" dans "Charpente et menuiserie", de Ludger Robitaille, à la page 86. Une publication de la Société canadienne de technologie.