English (Packaging Techniques; Packaging in Plastic; Plastics Manufacturing)
knife sealing [correct]
CONT: Hot-wire or knife sealing is adaptable to a very high speed operation and is used for both sealing and cutting apart polyethylene bags on bag-making equipment.... Unsupported films, when trim sealed by this method, tend to form a strong bead in their seal areas due to surface tension and orientation. This method is also used to a limited degree with laminated constructions. Hot-wire cutoff is also used in film-dispensing equipment and with L sealers.
French (Techniques d'emballage; Emballages en matières plastiques; Plasturgie)
soudage-coupage par lames chauffantes [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Soudure-coupe par fil ou barre chauffante (...) Principe (...) Un fil chaud ou des lames découpent et soudent le film en une même opération. (...) Principales Applications (...) Films rétractables (emballage de revues, livres, etc.).
OBS: Bien que contesté entre autres par le Grand Dictionnaire Encyclopédique Larousse, le terme "soudure" est employé au sens de "soudage" (l'opération) par les auteurs de "L'emballage sous toutes ses facettes" (code : BEMBA, 1988), ouvrage piloté par le Laboratoire National d'Essais de France et la revue Emballages Magazine.