English (Packaging in Plastic)
sliding lid blister [proposition]; sliding blister; sliding type blister [proposition]
DEF: A type of thermoformed blister package whose lid can be removed two ways : 1-the lid slides into beaded grooves 2-the grooved lid slides on tray.
OBS: The text and the figures which refer to these card pack constructions can be found in Packaging Encyclopedia, vol. 33, no. 5, p. 98.
French (Emballages en matières plastiques)
blister à glissière [correct, nom masculin]; emballage-coque à glissière [nom masculin]
DEF: Emballage-blister thermoformé composé d'une coque pouvant glisser sur son support, ce qui permet d'en retirer le contenu sans destruction du contenant.