English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
Chiasognathus grandtii
OBS: On the visit of H. M. S. Beagle to Chile one of the most puzzling animals charles Darwin encountered was the brightly colored stag beetle Chiasognathus grandtii. the males of this species have greatly elongated mandibles(vaguely resembling a stag's antlers) whose pincerlike configuration suggests that they function as weapons.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
Chiasogna-thus grandtii
OBS: Durant l'escale du HMS Beagle au Chili, l'un des animaux les plus curieux rencontrés par Darwin fut sans nul doute un scarabée brillamment coloré, nommé Chiasogna-thus grandtii. Les mâles de cette espèce ont des mandibules très allongées ressemblant vaguement à des andouillers de cerfs. Ces mandibules forment une tenaille dont l'aspect évoque une arme redoutable.