English (Pottery)
eagle spout [correct]
DEF: A spout, occurring on teapots, modelled in the form of an eagle with the open beak forming the mouth and the spread wings extending on either side of the pot.
OBS: The moulded eagle, examples of which occur in Böttger red stoneware and Böttger porzellan, has a mat surface contrasting with the highly polished surface of the body of the pot.
French (Poteries)
bec d'aigle [proposition, nom masculin]