English (Heraldry)
reguardant [correct]
DEF: In blazon, referring to a beast looking over its shoulder.
CONT: On a grassy mount a blue jay(Cyanocitta cristata) reguardant crowned with the Royal Crown and bearing in its beak a leaf of the red oak tree(Quercus rubra L.) fructed proper.
French (Héraldique)
regardant [correct]
DEF: Dans le blason, se dit d'un animal dont la tête est tournée vers l'arrière.
CONT: Un geai bleu (Cyanocitta cristata) regardant ceint de la couronne royale, tenant dans son bec une feuille du chêne rouge (Quercus rubra L.) englandée, soutenu d'un monticule herbeux, le tout au naturel.