English (Paleontology)
equilateral [correct]
OBS: [The term equilateral means] bilaterally symmetric; specif. said of a bivalve-mollusk shell whose parts anterior and posterior to the beak are subequal or equal in length and nearly symmetric.
French (Paléontologie)
équilatéral [correct]
OBS: Un tout jeune Lamellibranche possède une petite coquille (...) équilatérale car chaque valve est aussi développée du côté antérieur que du côté postérieur; (...)