English (Paleontology)
Lingulidae [correct]
OBS: [The] Lingulidae [are a family of inarticulate brachiopods. The members are] elongate oval to spatulate in outline, more rarely subtriangular, gently biconvex; [the] beak of [the] pedicle valve [has a] broadly triangular ventral depression or groove for [the] passage of [the] pedicle, [the] posterolateral margins of [the] valve [are] thickened, striated, lacking flexure lines, but rarely forming well-defined triangular propareas. [The] beak of [the] brachial valve [has] small, uninterrupted pseudointerarea, not extending as a plate into the valve. [The] Principal musculature [consists] of [an] umbonal muscle, paired centrals, transmedians, anterior, outside and middle laterals. One pair of principal mantle canals("vascula lateralia") [is] in each valve.(...) ? Ord., Sil.-Rec.
French (Paléontologie)
Lingulidae [correct]
OBS: Lingulidae [est une famille de Brachiopodes inarticulés dont les individus ont un] contour plus ou moins spatulé ou subquadrangulaire. [Ils sont] subéquivales. [Ils ont des] muscles hautement différenciés. Ordovicien-Actuel, avec maximum à l'Ordovicien.