English (River and Sea Navigation)
stern to sea [correct]
CONT: If you are drifting down wind, whether head, beam or stern to sea, the oil will gradually spread to windward with a dramatic calming effect on the sea.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
lame à l'arrière [proposition, nom féminin]