English (Lighting; Lamps)
aperture lamp [correct]
CONT: The aperture lamp has a lower light output that standard fluorescent lamps, because some of the phosphor, which converts ultra violet to visible light, has been removed. But when these lamps are used with reflectors or lenses, they provide a very concentrated beam, closely projected in one direction. This allows more light to be delivered to a small area.
OBS: Applications of the lamp are bridge lighting from the rails, aircraft landing strips, highways and approach ramps, billboards and sign lighting, sport areas and marina lighting.
French (Éclairage; Lampes)
lampe d'éclairage à décharge [correct, nom féminin]