English (Hoisting and Lifting)
vacuum lifting beam [correct, spécifique]; vacuum beam [correct, spécifique]
CONT: This heavy duty vacuum lifting beam was designed for handling a stainless steel plate having a size of over 16m x 4. 5m x 15, 000kgs in weight. The vacuum beam can also handle 20m x 2. 5m plates x 12, 000kgs maximum weight. The vacuum beam is equipped with high temperature vacuum pad assemblies designed to lift pads having a temperature of 250 degrees C. The vacuum beam was designed for two point suspension and was attached to an overhead crane via a slewing ring, in order that the vacuum beam could be rotated to pass through a small aperture the vacuum beam was made telescopic.
OBS: Vacuum lifting devices may affect various forms and may be used as a single element or in combination in a series.
French (Levage)
ventouse de levage [correct, nom féminin, générique]
CONT: En manutention, les ventouses de levage sont des «accessoires de levage», au même titre que les élingues, chaînes, sangles, pinces, etc... et non des appareils de levage [...] La ventouse proprement dite est habituellement constituée d'un corps creux qui lui donne sa forme, et d'un joint d'étanchéité [...] Il existe deux grandes catégories de ventouses : Les ventouses autonomes [...] Les ventouses à vide entretenu [...]
OBS: Les ventouses peuvent prendre diverses formes et peuvent s'utiliser isolément ou en batterie.