English (Lasers and Masers)
beam dump [correct]
CONT: A necessity in every lab, the beam dump traps beams entering the aperture and quickly absorbs them. This increases safety by reducing the risk of interference or damage caused by scattered laser light. The 10mm aperture is large enough to accommodate most laser and laser diode beam sizes.
French (Masers et lasers)
décharge de faisceau [nom féminin]
CONT: Appareil et méthode d'orientation d'un faisceau d'orientation d'un faisceau laser vers une décharge de faisceau à gestion thermique dans un système laser.