English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Submarines (Naval Forces))
submarine detection [correct]
CONT: They hoped to provide early warning of attack and also to investigate the behaviour of the sound beam to improve submarine detection in this area.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Sous-marins (Forces navales))
détection de sous-marins [correct, nom féminin]