English (Computer Hardware)
number space [correct]; number area [correct]
DEF: The area directly addressable as a Cartesian coordinate grid. The number space can be considered to have an imaginary grid overlayed on it. The number space may be equivalent to the dynamic range and/or viewing area. If the number space is greater than the CRT screen, the beam is scissored at the CRT edges. Wrap around usually occurs at the four edges of the number area.
French (Matériel informatique)
zone nombre [proposition, nom féminin]