English (Satellite Telecommunications)
beam area; footprint of a beam
DEF: Area delineated by the intersection of the half-power beam of the satellite transmitting antenna with the surface of the Earth.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
empreinte d'un faisceau [nom féminin]
DEF: Zone délimitée par l'intersection du faisceau à mi-puissance de l'antenne d'émission du satellite avec la surface de la Terre.