English (Computer Graphics; Optical Instruments)
polarized beam splitter [correct]
CONT: A polarized beam splitter divides the concentrated beam, sending part of it to a detector; the rest of the beam passes through another filter that rotates the axis of polarization by 90 degrees.
French (Infographie; Instruments d'optique)
séparateur de faisceaux polarisés [correct, nom masculin]