English (Festivals, Carnivals and Social Events; Games and Toys (General))
balancing web [correct]
DEF: A climbing structure made of 7 balance beams forming 3 triangles, parallel to the ground or having a slight inclination, the highest beam end being 1 foot above ground.
CONT: Balancing Web. Tight rope walkers are assured much practice and some real tests of skill on these 4 radiating 10 foot long balance beams at 4", 6", 8", and 12" above ground. The web guarantees that children’s fundamental need to balance is not overlooked and doubles as a good seating area for group meetings. Space Required: 28" X 22". (Children’s Playgrounds Inc. (1991?) catalogue, p. 62).
French (Festivals, carnavals et fêtes; Jeux et jouets (Généralités))
triangles d'équilibre [correct, proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Structure de jeu faite de 7 poutres d'équilibre formant 3 triangles; les poutres sont parallèles au sol ou légèrement inclinées, les extrémités élevées étant à 4, 6, 8 ou 12 pouces du sol.