English (Qualities of Aluminum and Aluminum Alloys)
contact scanning
DEF: In ultrasonic inspection, a planned systematic movement of the beam relative to the object being inspected, the search unit being in contact with and coupled to this object by a thin film of coupling material.
French (Comportement de l'aluminium et alliages)
contrôle par contact [nom masculin]; exploration par contact [nom féminin]
OBS: contrôle par ultrasons.