English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
diameter sensing [correct]
CONT: Weaving preparation : sizing... When properly adjusted, a pneumatically-located braking system with automatic beam diameter sensing can provide the "ideal" tension during beam diameter reduction.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
détection du diamètre [correct, nom féminin]; contrôle du diamètre [correct, nom masculin]