English (Computer Graphics)
acoustooptic diffraction [correct]; acousto-optic diffraction [correct]
DEF: Light diffracted by a solid (usually quartz in crystal or fused form) traversed by acoustic waves.
OBS: If the ultrasonic wavelength is larger than the diameter of the light beam, the diffraction orders are practically superimposed and the beam is refracted sinusoidally. If the wavelength is smaller than the diameter of the light beam, pronounced diffraction occurs.
French (Infographie)
diffraction acousto-optique [correct, nom féminin]; diffraction acoustooptique [correct, nom féminin]