English (Lasers and Masers; Target Acquisition)
laser beam director [correct]; laser-beam director [correct]
DEF: A director designed to track objects in flight and to focus a laser beam on them.
OBS: It is part of the mid-infrared advanced chemical laser (MIRACL).
French (Masers et lasers; Acquisition d'objectif)
pointeur laser [correct, nom masculin]; pointeur de faisceau laser [nom masculin]