English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
grism [correct]
CONT: A grism is a combination of a prism and grating arranged to keep light at a chosen central wavelength undeviated as it passes through the grism. Grisms are normally used to create spectra in a camera by rotating the grism into the normal camera beam. The grism then creates a dispersed spectrum centered on the location of the object in the camera field of view.
OBS: Portmanteau word from "GRating" and "prISM"
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
réseau prismé [nom masculin]