English (Chemistry)
post-filter effect [correct]
DEF: [In luminescence spectroscopy], an effect [which] arises when the exciting beam does not fill the cell completely and luminescence is absorbed by the analyte and interfering impurities in the non-illuminated region facing the detector.
French (Chimie)
effet postfiltre [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [En spectroscopie de luminescence], effet [qui] se produit lorsque le faisceau d'excitation ne remplit pas [complètement] la cellule [...] et que la luminescence est absorbée par le produit à analyser et par les impuretés interférentes, dans la région non illuminée qui fait face au détecteur.