English (Analytical Chemistry)
right-angle fluorometer
CONT: ... right-angle fluorometer(Varian).... A Tungsten-halide lamp provides strong excitation-radiation over the continuum above 180 nm. A lens plus excitation filter collects energy from the lamp, isolates the spectral band width of interest, and focuses the beam onto a... cell. Another lens collects the fluorescent energy from this cell at 90° to the exciting beam, and focuses it through emission filters onto the photomultiplier tube, which measures the radiation.
French (Chimie analytique)
fluoromètre à angle droit [proposition, nom masculin]