English (Radiography (Medicine))
beam flattener [correct]
DEF: Filter which eliminates scattered and other types of radiation so that the dose is uniform. With the use of this filter, the curve which describes the beam profile is "flattened".
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
filtre aplanisseur [proposition, nom masculin]; filtre aplatisseur [proposition, nom masculin]