English (Space Weapons; Lasers and Masers)
beam generation [correct]
CONT: The technological problems associated with space-based laser systems(related to beam generation, pointing, tracking and the like) are very severe.
French (Armes orbitales; Masers et lasers)
génération de faisceaux [proposition, nom féminin]