English (Target Acquisition; Lasers and Masers; Electronic Warfare)
aerosol scattering [correct]; aerosol scatter [correct]
CONT: Lasers used for weapons guidance will aim at very specific areas of the ship possibly located several meters or tens of meters away from the LWR [laser warning receiver] location. LWRs specifically designed for this application will work outside the main beam where detection is due either to off-axis aerosol scattering or port scattering(due to output optics). Laser radiation is scattered from aerosols(dust particles and water droplets) along the entire beam path, creating a spatially distributed radiation source, which creates an angular distribution of the irradiance at the LWR.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Masers et lasers; Guerre électronique)
diffusion par aérosol [proposition, nom féminin]; diffusion dans les particules atmosphériques [proposition, nom féminin]; énergie diffusée par aérosol [proposition, nom féminin]; énergie diffusée dans les particules atmosphériques [proposition, nom féminin]