English (Lasers and Masers)
Shiva laser [correct]; Shiva laser system [correct]; Shiva [correct]
DEF: A single laser system whose beam is split into twenty separate beams, each of which is amplified several hundredfold before being focused into a chamber in a spherical array of light that converges upon the tiny target.
OBS: The 20-beam laser, completed in 1977, provided more power, better control over conditions, higher temperature, and greater fuel compression than previous lasers, including delivering 10 kilojoules of energy in a billionth of a second.
OBS: It is called Shiva, after the multiarmed Hindu god of both creation and destruction.
French (Masers et lasers)
laser Shiva [correct, nom masculin]; système laser Shiva [proposition, nom masculin]; Shiva [proposition, nom masculin]