English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials)
cantilever beam test mode [correct]; Izod type test mode [proposition, voir observation]
CONT: ASTM method D 746 addresses the effect of cold temperature on plastics and, in particular, the properties of brittleness and impact strength. At various temperatures, specimens are tested by a specified impact device in a cantilever beam test mode. Brittleness is defined as "that temperature estimated statistically, at which 50 percent of the specimens would fail in the specified test. "
OBS: Determination of the Izod impact resistance of rigid plastics ... Method A is the Cantilever beam or Izod Type Test in which the specimen is broken by a blow delivered at a fixed distance from the edge of the specimen clamp. The test requires a notched specimen in all cases. The notch is intended to produce a standard degree of stress concentration.
OBS: Izod impact strength of notched specimens ... The test specimen, supported as a vertical cantilever beam, is broken by a single swing of a pendulum, with the line of impact at a fixed distance from the specimen clamp and from the centre line of the notch.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux)
mode d'essai sur éprouvette en porte-à-faux [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; méthode d'essai sur éprouvette en porte-à-faux [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]; mode d'essai de type Izod [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; méthode d'essai de type Izod [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Détermination de la résilience Izod des matières plastiques rigides (...) La méthode A est l'essai sur éprouvette en porte-à-faux ou essai type Izod dans lequel la rupture de l'éprouvette résulte d'un coup appliqué à distance fixe du bord du porte-éprouvette. Dans tous les cas l'essai nécessite l'emploi d'éprouvettes entaillées. L'entaille a pour but de réaliser un degré uniforme de concentration des contraintes.
OBS: L'éprouvette, tenue encastrée en position verticale, [en porte-à-faux] est cassée par une seule oscillation d'un pendule, la ligne de choc étant située à distance fixe du serrage de l'éprouvette et de l'axe de l'entaille.