English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Astronautics)
beam-park mode [correct]; beam park mode
CONT: In the beam-park mode the radar beam is directed in a fixed direction with respect to the Earth.
CONT: The flux of debris recorded during several hours of observation in the above described beam-park mode provides data samples which form the basis for statistical models of the debris environment.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Astronautique)
mode de fonctionnement en réseau de faisceaux [nom masculin]
OBS: On utilise un réseau de radars sol pour suivre les débris spatiaux.