English (Lighting Fixtures)
profile spotlight [correct]
DEF: Projector giving a hard edged beam which can be varied in outline by diaphragms, shutters or silhouette cut-out masks.
French (Luminaires)
projecteur de silhouettes [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Projecteur donnant un faisceau bien délimité dont la forme peut être modifiée par des diaphragmes, caches ou masques formant silhouettes.