English (Physics; Atomic Physics)
broad beam [correct, normalisé]
DEF: In beam attenuation measurements, a beam in which the unscattered and much of the scattered radiation reach the detector.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique; Physique atomique)
faisceau large [nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Dans des mesures d'atténuation de faisceaux, faisceau dans lequel le rayonnement non diffusé et une grande partie du rayonnement diffusé atteignent le détecteur.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.