English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering))
reed mechanism [correct]
CONT: The mechanical-optical comparator, or the reed type comparator, combines a reed mechanism with a light beam to cast a shadow on a magnified scale to indicate the dimensional variation of the part.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie))
mécanisme à lames [nom masculin]