English (Medical Imaging)
direct cross sectional image
CONT: The reformatted images and direct cross sectional images show evidence of an anterior spondylolisthesis of L5 on S1.
CONT: The computer in CT scanners not only guides the data acquisition, which involves the precise transmission of a thin beam of X-rays through the patient in a specific plane from many angles, but also it reconstructs the CT data obtained and displays it in the form of a cross-sectional image on a television monitor.(In M. J. Lipton-Computerized tomographic scanning of the heart)
French (Imagerie médicale)
image de coupe axiale [proposition, nom féminin]; image de coupe directe transversale [proposition, nom féminin]; image centrée [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Propositions découlant d'entretiens avec divers spécialistes.