English (Trade Names; Technical Textiles; Plastic Materials; Wood Products)
FIRP® [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: Composite reinforcement for "bladed-glued" beams. Fiber Technologies(US) and the Wood Science and Technology Institute(Bedford, Canada), have developed FIRP, a composite made of high tenacity carbon fibre/aramid yarns thermoplastic or thermohardening matrix. The product is meant for wood reinforcement and for wood base composites, particularly for "bladed-glued" beams(glulam beams). A low ratio reinforcement percentage/beam section yields considerable mechanical advantages.
OBS: FIRP®: A trademark of Fiber Technologies Inc.
French (Appellations commerciales; Textiles techniques; Matières plastiques; Produits du bois)
FIRP® [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
CONT: Renfort composite pour poutres en lamellé-collé. Le FIRP est un composite hybride fibres à haute ténacité carbone/fils aramide et matrice thermoplastique ou thermodurcissable. Il a été développé par Fiber Technologies Inc. (États-Unis), et le Wood Science and Technology Institute de Bedford (Canada), pour le renfort du bois et des composites à base de bois, en particulier les poutres de charpente à base de lamellé-collé (glulam beams). Un faible pourcentage de renfort par rapport à la section de poutre produit des gains mécaniques considérables.
OBS: FIRP® : Marque de commerce de la société Fiber Technologies Inc.