English (Computer Graphics; Computer Display Technology)
refresh graphic display [correct]; vector graphic display [correct]
CONT: The process of directly drawing lines by sweeping an electron beam over the surface of a CRT was brought up in the raster-scan section. There is a class of display devices known as vector or refresh graphic displays that use this technique. A typical system contains a graphics memory that holds a display file of line segments to be drawn on the screen. The display processor repeatedly cycles through this list of lines, thereby refreshing the screen.
French (Infographie; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
affichage graphique vectoriel [proposition, nom masculin]