English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
latching rod [correct]
CONT: Once this element is rolled out onto the beam a second one is positioned and attached to the first with a set of transverse latching rods reminiscent of the bolts used in the doors of large bank safes.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
broche d'assemblage [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les broches d'assemblage sont aussi grosses que les pênes d'un coffre-fort de banque suisse.