English (Cargo (Water Transport))
free surface [correct]; loose water [correct, moins fréquent]
CONT: Any body of liquid in a ship which has an unconfined upper surface, free to remain parallel to the horizontal as the ship rolls and pitches, is said to have a free surface. Free surface always has a deleterious effect on transverse stability, which varies as the cube of the breadth of the free surface, parallel to the ship's beam.
French (Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
surface libre [correct]
CONT: Nous savons qu'au point de vue stabilité transversale, un lest liquide à surface libre détermine une diminution de stabilité, par rapport au même lest considéré comme fixe, (...) Il suffit évidemment de supprimer la surface libre de ce liquide pour pouvoir le considérer comme un poids fixe.