English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
launch beam [correct]
CONT: This spar, or launch beam, is just intended to support the heavier road sections which will be rolled over it.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
poutre de lancement [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Une conduite hydraulique souple court sur toute la longueur de la poutre de lancement [...]