English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
stringer bridge [correct]; stringer beam bridge [proposition, voir observation]
CONT: Fixed bridges ... In certain types of construction, the deck and the main load-carrying superstructure members are made to participate in carrying the load in order to make the bridge more economical than ordinary stringer or girder bridges with a concrete deck.
OBS: Stringer or stringer beam : A long horizontal member which ties together the heads of trestles in wooden trestle bridges or provides support under a rail, parallel to it, in a steel railway bridge.
OBS: See record "stringer".
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont à longerons [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; pont à poutres secondaires longitudinales [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Longeron : Pièce secondaire d'un tablier de pont. (Les longerons peuvent s'appuyer sur des pièces de pont ou sur des entretoises.)