English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
transmissive optical videodisc [correct]
DEF: A transparent videodisc originally developed by Thompson/CSF that allows the laser beam to pass through the disc to the detector. The only transmissive system currently on the market is the McDonnell Douglas Electronics Company's Laserfilm system.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
vidéodisque optique transparent [correct, proposition, nom masculin]