English (Space Weapons; Lasers and Masers)
beam control system [correct]
CONT: The beam-control system, which directs the beam, operates under the direction of the target-acquisition and fire-control equipment.
French (Armes orbitales; Masers et lasers)
système de contrôle du faisceau [correct, nom masculin]