English (Ship and Boat Parts)
cant beam [correct]
DEF: One of the deck beams extending radially abaft the transom beam at the stern of a vessel.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Parties des bateaux)
barrot dévoyé [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.