English (Music (General))
beauty shop quartet [correct]
DEF: An all-female a cappella quartet singing sentimental songs in four-part harmony.
CONT: Barbershop quartets are also open to women, and some all-female groups call themselves "beauty shop quartets" as a tongue-in-cheek dig at the traditional barbershop quartet.
French (Musique (Généralités))
quatuor de femmes chantant en harmonie étroite [proposition, nom masculin]