English (National History; Economic History)
plu [correct, Canada, archaïque]; plew [correct, Canada, archaïque]; plue [correct, Canada]; plus [à éviter, voir observation, Canada, archaïque]
DEF: a unit of value of one made beaver applied to goods others than furs.
CONT: The plu was the standard unit of value used in the fur country by the North West Company, the "made beaver" being the equivalent unit with the Hudson's Bay Company.
OBS: ... (erroneously) plus, this being a plural form, used along plews, plues.
French (Histoires nationales; Histoire de l'économique)
plue [nom masculin, Canada, archaïque]; pelu [nom masculin, Canada, archaïque]