English (Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage))
lap of beaver
OBS: In the case of hats made of material other than beaver, a lap of beaver was added at this point. A lap was an outer layer of fur worked into the hat body by moistening and rolling.
French (Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
nappe de castor [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Nappe. Ensemble de fibres textiles groupées, à la sortie d'une machine, pour former un ensemble continu d'une épaisseur constante (...) En filature de laine cardée et en ouaterie, la matière est mise en nappe à la sortie de la carde.