English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
nickel five-cent coin, 1942 [correct]; nickel five-cent piece, 1942 [correct]; nickel round five-cent coin, 1942 [correct]; nickel round five-cent piece, 1942 [correct]
OBS: The 1942 tombac five-cent coins were twelve-sided; the beaver design was struck on the reverse of both 1942 nickel and tombac five-cent coins.
OBS: See related terms: silver five-cent coin, steel five-cent coin, blackout nickel.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce de monnaie de cinq cents en nickel de 1942 [correct, nom féminin]; pièce de cinq cents en nickel de 1942 [correct, nom féminin]; monnaie de cinq cents en nickel de 1942 [correct, nom féminin]; pièce de monnaie ronde de cinq cents en nickel de 1942 [correct, nom féminin]; pièce de cinq cents ronde en nickel de 1942 [correct, nom féminin]; monnaie de cinq cents ronde en nickel de 1942 [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Les pièces de cinq cents de tombac de 1942 étaient dodécagonales; elles portent au revers le motif du castor, tout comme les pièces de cinq cents rondes en nickel de la même année.