English (Paleontology)
Trogontherium [correct]
OBS: Giant beaver types(...) found in both northern continents in the Pleistocene, Casteroides of North America attained the size of a halfgrown bear; Trogontherium was a large European form.
French (Paléontologie)
trogontherium [correct]
OBS: Mammifère rongeur fossile du Pléistocène d'Europe, qui a tous les caractères d'un grand castor.