English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
fur fiber [correct]; fur [correct]
CONT: The term "fur fiber" may be used to describe the hair or fur fiber or mixtures thereof of any animal or animals other than the sheep, lamb, Angora goat, Cashmere goat, camel, alpaca, llama and vicuna.
CONT: ... fur fibers include those [coverings] obtained from animals more often used for their fur-producing value, such as mink, rabbit, beaver and muskrat.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
fibre de poil [proposition, nom féminin]; fibre de poils [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Bœuf ou vache : Les poils de ces animaux sont utilisés pour la fabrication de certains tapis et de la thibaude (doublure des tapis). [...] Castor : Poil de castor [...] Son pelage brun roux, très fin et soyeux [...] mélangé à d'autres textiles, il est utilisé en bonneterie et en tissage. [...] Loutre : Poil de loutre : [...] non utilisable en pelleterie, est employé en filature mélangé à d'autres textiles.