English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
beaver-tail snowshoe [correct]; beaver tail snowshoe [correct]
CONT: "Beaver tail" snowshoes were worn mainly by men. They were used during mid-winter when the snowfall tended to be light and powdery.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Arts et culture autochtones)
raquette queue de castor [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les raquettes «queue de castor» étaient portées surtout par les hommes. On les utilisait au milieu de l’hiver quand la neige avait tendance à être légère et poudreuse.