English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Skiing and Snowboarding)
snowmaking facility [correct]
CONT: During the summer of 1987/88 over $30 million was invested, installing the largest snowmaking facility in the southern hemisphere along with two state-of-the-art detachable quad chairs.
OBS: Gary Shimanowitz looks at computer screens in the Trapper's snowmaking facility that shows whether the air compressors and water pumps are on or off Friday at Beaver Creek Mountain.
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Ski et surf des neiges)
installation d'enneigement artificiel [correct, nom féminin]; installation pour neige artificielle [nom féminin]
CONT: En France, il n'y a pas de réglementation spécifique aux installations d'enneigement artificiel.
OBS: Dépliant, centre de ski Avila, Piedmont, Québec