English (Laws and Legal Documents; Special-Language Phraseology)
benefit from an acquired right [correct, verbe]; benefit from acquired rights [correct, verbe]; grandfather [voir observation, verbe]
DEF: Allow persons or entities to continue with activities or operations that were approved before the implementation of new rules, regulations, or laws.
OBS: grandfather : Although this designation is widely used, it is criticized by some authors because of its racist origins.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
bénéficier d'un droit acquis [correct, verbe]; bénéficier de droits acquis [correct, verbe]
DEF: Permettre à des personnes ou à des entités de ne pas être assujetties à une nouvelle loi ou à un nouveau règlement en raison des droits dont jouissaient ces personnes ou ces entités avant que cette loi ou ce règlement n'entre en vigueur.