English (Political Science; Climate Change)
climate delayerism [correct, nom]
DEF: An attitude that shows little eagerness to take the necessary steps to counter climate change despite believing in the need to curb it.
CONT: ... opposition to nuclear is tantamount to climate delayerism from fossil fuel corporations because it will increase carbon emissions.
French (Sciences politiques; Changements climatiques)
climatoattentisme [correct, nom masculin]; climato-attentisme [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Attitude qui consiste à manifester peu d'empressement à prendre les mesures nécessaires pour contrer les changements climatiques même si l'on croit à la nécessité de les endiguer.
OBS: climatoattentisme : terme entériné par le Comité de terminologie de Radio-Canada.