English (Translation (General); Environmental Law)
be brought within a limitation period of two years [correct]
CONT: An environmental protection action may be brought only within a limitation period of two years beginning when the plaintiff becomes aware of the conduct on which the action is based, or should have become aware of it.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Droit environnemental)
être prescrit par deux ans
CONT: L'action en protection de l'environnement se prescrit par deux ans à compter de la date à laquelle le demandeur a eu connaissance, ou aurait dû avoir connaissance, du comportement incriminé.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.