English (Field Artillery)
apprentice soldier
OBS: The aim of the Soldier Apprentice Programme is to train selected young men as soldier tradesmen and to provide them with a requisite academic background to enable them to advance to senior non-commissioned ranks in the CA(R). Apprentices are selected from young men with Grade 8 education who have attained their 16th but not their 17th birthday and are enrolled for seven years, with the option of release on completion of fives years of service. On graduation from apprentice training, consisting of two years of academic, military and trades training at corps schools, they are posted to units of their corps and become serving soldiers.
OBS: This CF programme existed in the sixties.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
apprenti soldat [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Équivalent proposé par un major (ancien du 22e Régiment).
OBS: Le programme n'existe pas en français.