English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
chemiluminescent technique [correct]
CONT: Because of its high reactivity, chemiluminescent detection has become the most practical way of detecting ozone. The chemiluminescent reaction used in NOx monitors is also used in some chemiluminescent ozone monitors. Because of interference with NO ambient background levels, the device most widely used is one which employs a chemiluminescent reaction with ethylene. This reaction is fast and of a high intensity. Sensitivity is excellent being less than 1 ppb.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
technique chimiluminescente [nom féminin]