English (General Vocabulary)
retribalization [correct]
CONT: This distinction marked the beginning of a revolution in marketing and technology that has had a profound impact on the shape of the values debate... Market segmentation targets those qualities that distinguish people from each other rather than emphasizing the things we have in common. It is the developed world's equivalent of the retribalization taking place in Eastern Europe, Africa and Asia. And it has serious consequences : it becomes far more difficult to sustain a sense of national community, to build a sense of common values. As the slivering of America has proceeded, the received wisdom has become that common values are impossible in so diverse a country, and perhaps not a very good idea, in any case.
French (Vocabulaire général)
rétribalisation [proposition]; retour au tribalisme [proposition]
OBS: tribal : de la tribu. Tribalisme : organisation sociale par tribus.
OBS: rétribalisation : du verbe potentiel "rétribaliser" dérivé de "tribaliser" au sens de "rendre qqchose tribal (à nouveau)".