English (Legal System; Customs and Excise)
claim for detrimental reliance [correct]
CONT: The June 9 notice waives any "claims for detrimental reliance" for claims made after the effective date of August 8, 1999. U. S. Customs published the final rulings in the Customs Bulletin on June 9, 1999 and the final rulings or decisions will become effective August 8, 1999.
French (Théorie du droit; Douanes et accise)
contestation pour confiance préjudiciable [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'avis du 9 juin suspend toute «contestation pour confiance préjudiciable» pour toute réclamation faite après le 8 août 1999. Le Service des Douanes a publié une décision finale dans le Customs Bulletin le 9 juin 1999 et la décision finale prendra effet le 8 août 1999.