English (Mining Rights and Concessions; Oil Drilling)
daywork rate [correct]
DEF: The basis for payment on drilling contracts when payment by the foot drilled is suspended (as when the drilling rig is used in taking extra cores, logging, or other activities that delay actual drilling). The compensation for use of the rig on daywork is usually agreed upon and included in the drilling contract.
CONT: ... when chert is encountered in a drilling well, footage rates are no longer applicable and daywork rates become effective. Chert is very hard and difficult to drill.
French (Droit minier; Forage des puits de pétrole)
tarif du travail à la journée [proposition, nom masculin]; tarif par jour de travail [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Tarif qui s'applique dans un contrat de forage lorsque l'entrepreneur est payé par jour de travail au lieu d'être rémunéré par mètre foré.