English (Arms Control)
verification mission [correct]
CONT: As the war raged in the summer of 1998, few could have foreseen a verification mission which would deploy and become effective so soon in calming the conflict in Kosovo and allowing the peacemaking process to begin.
French (Contrôle des armements)
mission de vérification [correct, nom féminin]