English (Employment Benefits; Pensions and Annuities)
optional discount [correct]
CONT: A new law passed in November 1996 forced the five AFPs [Administradora de Fondos Pensiones] currently in the market(Integra, Horizonte, Nueva Vida, Profuturo and Union) to become more aggressive and generate competition. This newly passed legislation eliminates the maximum rate of real returns and encourages optional discounts on monthly commissions in relation to the time clients have contributed.
French (Avantages sociaux; Pensions et rentes)
escompte facultatif [proposition, nom masculin]; remise facultative [proposition, nom féminin]