English (Translation (General))
body of law
OBS: Litigation is also a source of a decision in the 2-5% of cases which go to trial or hearing and which then become part of a body of law that can be used to govern future conduct.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
ensemble de droit [proposition, nom masculin]; masse de droit [proposition, nom féminin]