English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
absolute judgment [correct]
DEF: In a series of judgments, an evaluation of the first of a pair of stimuli before the second is presented. Such judgments are made after the subject has become familiar with the series, and they are therefore not truly "absolute", but the result of his having built up a subjective scale against which he judges a given member of the series.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
jugement absolu [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] jugement par lequel le sujet évalue la grandeur d'un stimulus en le caractérisant par un nombre sur une échelle préalablement convenue.