English (Parks and Botanical Gardens)
natural region [correct]
DEF: An area with broadly similar physical features and wildlife, from which a representative sample will become part of the National Parks System.
OBS: Parks Canada divides the country into 39 terrestrial natural regions and 29 marine natural regions.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques)
région naturelle [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Région possédant dans l'ensemble des caractéristiques physiques et des espèces sauvages semblables, et dont un échantillon représentatif fera partie du réseau des parcs nationaux.
OBS: Parcs Canada divise le pays en 39 régions terrestres naturelles et 29 régions marines naturelles.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.