English (International Criminal Law; Rights and Freedoms; Social Problems)
killing field [correct]
DEF: A site of large-scale, often systematic killing, especially a site of prolonged genocidal murder.
OBS: The term "killing fields" was first coined by Cambodian journalist and interpreter Dith Pran, who witnessed part of the [Cambodian] genocide but finally managed to escape the country and seek refuge in Thailand.... The term became part of the international public consciousness beginning in 1984, when the movie "The Killing Fields, "which chronicles the Cambodian Genocide, was released... Since then, the term "killing fields" has become a more generic term used to describe any genocide or mass killings, including those in Rwanda, Bosnia, Kosovo, East Timor, and Sudan/Darfur.
French (Droit pénal international; Droits et libertés; Problèmes sociaux)
champ de la mort [nom masculin]; champ d'extermination [nom masculin]